Results round 7, open section

October 23, 2008


Round 7 on 2008/10/23 at 14:30
7.1 3 OSG Baden-Baden e.V. 3 – 3 8 CC “Bosna” Sarajevo
1 GM Svidler Peter 2727 ½ : ½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2732
2 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 ½ : ½ GM Predojevic Borki 2615
3 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2684 ½ : ½ GM Timofeev Artyom 2670
4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678 ½ : ½ GM Bologan Viktor 2682
5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664 ½ : ½ GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2658
6 GM Harikrishna P 2659 ½ : ½ IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2455
7.2 1 URAL Sverdlovskaya 4½ – 1½ 12 SV Muelheim Nord
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2751 ½ : ½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2716
2 GM Kamsky Gata 2729 ½ : ½ GM Landa Konstantin 2613
3 GM Shirov Alexei 2726 1 : 0 GM Fridman Daniel 2630
4 GM Grischuk Alexander 2719 ½ : ½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2613
5 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2675 1 : 0 GM Saltaev Mihail 2484
6 GM Dreev Alexey 2670 1 : 0 IM Hausrath Daniel 2493
7.3 5 PVK Kiev Chess 3 – 3 7 TPS Saransk
1 GM Karjakin Sergey 2730 0 : 1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786
2 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737 ½ : ½ GM Volokitin Andrei 2659
3 GM Efimenko Zahar 2680 ½ : ½ GM Sakaev Konstantin 2640
4 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2664 1 : 0 GM Najer Evgeniy 2682
5 GM Onischuk Alexander 2644 ½ : ½ GM Volkov Sergey 2632
6 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 ½ : ½ GM Kobalia Mikhail 2630
7.4 18 Clichy Echecs 92 ½ – 5½ 4 Economist SGSEU-1 Saratov
1 GM tregubov Pavel V 2646 0 : 1 GM Wang Yue 2736
2 GM David Alberto 2585 0 : 1 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2715
3 GM Pelletier Yannick 2557 0 : 1 GM Ni Hua 2710
4 IM Edouard Romain 2531 ½ : ½ GM Roiz Michael 2677
5   Silva Sebastain 2375 0 : 1 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2603
6 FM Mullon Jean-Baptiste 2354 0 : 1 GM Khairullin Ildar 2575
7.5 17 Beer Sheba Chess Club 2½ – 3½ 2 MIKA Chess Club
1 GM Huzman Alexander 2590 0 : 1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2786
2 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609 1 : 0 GM Aronian Levon 2757
3 GM Greenfeld Alon 2560 ½ : ½ GM Gelfand Boris 2719
4 IM Khmelniker Ilya 2443 0 : 1 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642
5   Nabaty Tamir 2456 1 : 0 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629
6 IM Vydeslaver Alik 2399 0 : 1 GM Pashikian Arman 2611
7.6 6 Ashdod Illit Chess Club 6 – 0 28 Schachfreunde Reichenstein
1 GM Gashimov Vugar 2703 1 : 0 IM Riff Jean-Noel 2512
2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2720 1 : 0 IM Volke Karsten 2454
3 GM Sutovsky Emil 2651 1 : 0   Heimann Andreas 2428
4 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2678 1 : 0 IM Kuehn Peter Dr 2446
5 GM Golod Vitali 2584 1 : 0 IM Weindl Alfred 2354
6 GM Kogan Artur 2561 1 : 0 IM Maier Christian 2328
7.7 9 CC Zagreb 3½ – 2½ 10 Linex Magic
1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694 ½ : ½ GM Adams Michael 2734
2 GM Postny Evgeny 2674 ½ : ½ GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2719
3 GM Georgiev Kiril 2645 1 : 0 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696
4 GM Palac Mladen 2583 0 : 1 GM Akopian Vladimir 2679
5 GM Zelcic Robert 2589 1 : 0 IM Perez Candelario Manuel 2520
6 GM Dizdar Goran 2551 ½ : ½ FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan 2374
7.8 13 FINEK Gazprombank 4½ – 1½ 19 SK Hohenems
1 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2646 ½ : ½ GM Baramidze David 2557
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2638 ½ : ½ IM Braun Arik 2567
3 GM Yemelin Vasily 2573 1 : 0 GM Naumann Alexander 2518
4 GM Turov Maxim 2572 1 : 0 GM Bezold Michael 2513
5 GM Yevseev Denis 2534 1 : 0 IM Novkovic Milan 2398
6 IM Klimov Sergey 2521 ½ : ½ FM Atlas Dimitry 2322
7.9 14 Bank King 3½ – 2½ 16 Werder Bremen
1 GM Vaganian Rafael A 2590 + : - GM Meier Georg 2558
2 GM Lputian Smbat G 2588 0 : 1 GM Nyback Tomi 2634
3 GM Arutinian David 2584 ½ : ½ GM Babula Vlastimil 2608
4 GM Kotanjian Tigran 2567 1 : 0 GM Fish Gennadij 2531
5 GM Anastasian Ashot 2565 ½ : ½ IM Meins Gerlef 2460
6 IM Chibukhchian Artur 2455 ½ : ½   Lichmann Peter 2389
7.10 15 1. Novoborsky SK 4 – 2 23 SK Advisory Invest Baden
1 GM Hracek Zbynek 2613 ½ : ½ GM Socko Bartosz 2631
2 GM Stocek Jiri 2578 ½ : ½ GM Balogh Csaba 2616
3 GM Markos Jan 2557 1 : 0 GM Rausis Igor 2480
4 GM Haba Petr 2546 ½ : ½ IM Siebrecht Sebastian 2451
5 IM Simacek Pavel 2477 1 : 0   Sulyok Michael 2227
6 IM Klima Lukas 2404 ½ : ½   Herndlbauer Martin 2122
7.11 11 Alkaloid 3½ – 2½ 45 OSS
1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731 ½ : ½ IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2522
2 GM Milov Vadim 2681 1 : 0 FM trygstad Kristian 2316
3 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2669 1 : 0   Moen Andreas 2353
4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2502 ½ : ½   Kovachev Daniel Jakobsen 2229
5 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2458 ½ : ½ FM Moen Ole Christian 2236
6 GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 2420 0 : 1   Stubberud Ornulf 2192
7.12 26 Vilnius Chess-Bridge Club 3½ – 2½ 27 Barbican
1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533 1 : 0 GM Parker Jonathan F 2538
2 IM Zagorskis Darius 2509 ½ : ½ IM Collins Sam E 2412
3 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2479 ½ : ½ FM D`costa Lorin A R 2411
4 IM Grabliauskas Virginijus 2427 ½ : ½ IM Devereaux Maxim L 2415
5 IM Dambrauskas Virginijus 2338 ½ : ½ IM Ferguson Mark 2398
6   Novikov Vitalij 2325 ½ : ½   Taylor Peter P 2254
7.13 48 Aarhus Skakklub / Skolerne 2½ – 3½ 24 Siroki Brijeg – Hering
1 IM Skytte Rasmus 2392 ½ : ½ GM Brkic Ante 2558
2 IM Sorensen Jan 2416 ½ : ½ GM Fercec Nenad 2481
3 IM Jelling Erik 2382 ½ : ½ IM Bogut Zeljko 2464
4 FM Boe Mads 2342 ½ : ½ IM Zivkovic Vjekoslav 2429
5   Jacobsen Bo 2301 ½ : ½ IM Rade Miroslav 2436
6   Ochsner Bjorn Moller 1974 0 : 1 FM Galic Ivan 2316
7.14 50 Slavia UPJS Kosice 1 – 5 20 ASD Circolo Scacchi R.Fischer Chieti
1 IM Macak Stefan 2546 0 : 1 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2600
2 FM Molnar Peter 2297 0 : 1 IM Brunello Sabino 2455
3   Hlinka Vasil 2203 0 : 1 GM Garcia Palermo Carlos 2459
4   Frindt Kornel 2151 0 : 1 IM D’amore Carlo 2481
5 FM treybal Dusan 2173 0 : 1 GM Ortega Lexy 2442
6   Rajnak Daniel 2198 1 : 0 FM Corvi Marco 2343
7.15 39 LSG 2 – 4 21 Iretza Gros
1 IM Wiersma Eelke 2414 ½ : ½ GM Van Wely Loek 2618
2 IM Van Der Werf Mark 2414 0 : 1 GM Zhang Pengxiang 2636
3 IM Middelburg Tom 2388 0 : 1 GM Bauer Christian 2592
4 FM Van Wessel Rudy 2307 ½ : ½ FM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2382
5 FM Van Ketel Raoul 2285 0 : 1 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo 2385
6   Kleijn Christov 2283 1 : 0   Martin Alvarez Inigo 2212
7.16 30 Haladas-Szova Szombathely 3½ – 2½ 25 Sahovsko Drustvo Ptuj – Veplas Velenje
1 GM Hera Imre Jr 2530 ½ : ½ GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597
2 IM Kovacs Gabor 2490 0 : 1 IM Borisek Jure 2548
3 FM Nemeth Miklos 2479 ½ : ½ GM Maksimenko Andrei 2536
4 FM Rachela Milan 2358 1 : 0 IM Polajzer Danilo 2360
5 FM Ruck Tamas 2328 ½ : ½ FM Podkriznik Gregor 2372
6 FM Csonka Attila 2275 1 : 0 FM Roskar Robert 2269
7.17 40 Utrecht 2 – 4 29 Eynatten
1 IM Ris Robert 2417 1 : 0 IM Swinkels Robin 2451
2 IM Berkvens Joost 2431 0 : 1 IM Dambacher Martijn 2485
3 IM Jens Jelmer 2379 ½ : ½ IM Roeder Matthias 2432
4 FM Okkes Menno 2359 0 : 1 FM Hammes Michael 2399
5   Michielsen Joost 2365 ½ : ½ IM Schulz Klaus-Juergen 2379
6   Goes Sten 2143 0 : 1 IM Coenen Norbert 2357
7.18 36 Betsson.com 3½ – 2½ 32 Mendrisio
1 IM Ledger Andrew J 2429 ½ : ½ GM Godena Michele 2517
2 IM Ansell Simon T 2410 ½ : ½ IM Bellini Fabio 2489
3 FM Webb Laurence E 2347 0 : 1 IM Sedina Elena 2365
4 FM Eames Robert S 2329 1 : 0 IM Mantovani Renzo 2359
5 FM Duncan Chris R 2294 ½ : ½ FM Aranovitch Emiliano 2385
6 FM Ledger Dave J 2254 1 : 0   Pedrini Pier Paolo 0
7.19 41 CRE Charleroi 1½ – 4½ 33 Rochade Eupen
1 IM Eliet Nicolas 2435 0 : 1 IM Feygin Michael 2569
2 IM Laurent Bruno 2370 0 : 1 GM Glek Igor 2512
3 FM Bauduin Etienne 2309 0 : 1   Fiebig Thomas 2401
4   Akhayan Ruben 2262 1 : 0 FM Buhr Carl Christian Dr 2346
5   Israel Gregory 2159 ½ : ½ FM Ahn Martin 2321
6   Romanelli Robert 1970 0 : 1   Petzold Klaus 2241
7.20 43 Gambit-Peksim Skopje 1 – 5 22 FIMA
1 IM Dancevski Orce 2421 0 : 1 GM Andriasian Zaven 2561
2 IM Mitkov Marjan 2372 ½ : ½ IM Melkumyan Hrant 2541
3 FM Andonovski Ljubisa 2292 0 : 1 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2513
4 FM Ilic Ljubomir 2297 ½ : ½ IM Hayrapetian Arman 2402
5   Simjanovski Saso 2223 0 : 1 IM Hambardzumian Yuri 2355
6   Vladimirov Vladimir 2227 0 : 1 FM Khalikian Hovik 2360
7.21 34 Panevezys Chess Club 4½ – 1½ 62 Ksh Istog
1   Pileckis Emilis 2472 1 : 0   Shatri Faik 0
2   Beinoras Mindaugas 2434 ½ : ½   Makoli Perparim 2215
3 IM Starostits Ilmars 2480 ½ : ½   Salihu Sami 2216
4   Zickus Simonas 2315 1 : 0   Budima Armend 0
5   Bucinskas Valdas 2325 1 : 0   Mehaj Driton 0
6   Baltrunas Arvydas 2082 ½ : ½   Haskaj Fatmir 0
7.22 47 Hellir Chessclub 1½ – 4½ 35 SK Rockaden Stockholm
1 FM Lagerman Robert 2363 ½ : ½ IM Hermansson Emil 2423
2 FM Johannesson Ingvar Thor 2355 0 : 1 IM Bator Robert 2410
3 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2323 0 : 1   Blomqvist Erik 2418
4   Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2284 0 : 1 IM Olsson Anders 2404
5   Salama Omar 2258 0 : 1 FM Hedman Erik 2353
6   Edvardsson Kristjan 2245 1 : 0 FM Livner Anders 2315
7.23 56 Butrinti Sarande 2 – 4 42 Bolungarvik Chess Club
1 FM Karkanaqe Ilir 2383 0 : 1 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2430
2   Cela Shkelqim 2302 ½ : ½ IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2383
3 IM Mehmeti Dritan 2403 0 : 1 FM Arngrimsson Dagur 2392
4 IM Seitaj Ilir 2391 ½ : ½   Gislason Gudmundur 2328
5   Mihasi Lime 0 1 : 0 FM Einarsson Halldor 2264
6   Mejdini Murat 0 0 : 1   Arnalds Stefan 0
7.24 31 ESTH Thessaloniki 5½ – ½ 52 Bronshoj Skakforening, Copenhagen
1 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2572 1 : 0 IM Pilgaard Kim 2438
2 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios 2495 1 : 0   Petersen Steen 2164
3 GM Iotov Valentin 2532 1 : 0   Yssing Klaus 2125
4 IM Shavtvaladze Nikoloz 2442 ½ : ½   Andersen Rune Egede 2049
5   Iskos Alexandros 2091 1 : 0   Christensen Esben 2038
6   Gouliaros-Antoniadis Alexandro 1840 1 : 0   Knoth Mikkel Berth 0
7.25 38 TammerShakki – Tampere 6 – 0 57 CE Gambit Luxembourg-Bonnevoie
1 IM Karttunen Mika 2411 1 : 0 FM Upton Timothy J 2255
2 IM Maki Veijo 2413 1 : 0   Bednarich Jan 2260
3 IM Lehtinen Heikki 2381 1 : 0   Filipovic Slobodan J 2230
4 FM Lampen Timo 2337 1 : 0   Ocantos Manuel 2136
5 FM Mertanen Janne 2308 1 : 0   Stern Geoffrey 0
6   Sisatto Olli 2283 1 : 0   Mikulskas Arnoldas 0
7.26 44 Chess Akademy of Thessaloniki “Galaxias” 2½ – 3½ 61 Ksh Llamkos
1 GM Georgiev Krum 2453 ½ : ½   Ajvazi Ramadan 2225
2   Kanakaris Georgios 2342 1 : 0   Sahitaj Naim 2221
3 FM Vragoteris Antonios 2267 1 : 0   Mikushnica Ragip 0
4 FM Galopoulos Panagiotis 2178 0 : 1   Zabergja Bekim 0
5   Papadopoulos Panayotis 1885 0 : 1   Shala Shemsi 0
6 IM Karagiannis Athanasios 2341 0 : 1   Haliti Halil 0
7.27 49 Schakklubben av 1911 4½ – 1½ 53 Merida Patrimonio de la Humanidad
1 IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal 2436 ½ : ½   Zarzo Lopez Tomas 2281
2 IM Bae Torstein 2404 ½ : ½   Garcia-Ortega Mendez Jose M 2223
3 FM Urkedal Frode 2316 1 : 0   Escobar Felix Eduardo 2149
4   Sousa Helsio Paulo 2229 1 : 0   Sanchez Silva Luis Agapito 2092
5 WFM Bjerke Silje 2204 ½ : ½   Rubio Nevado Pedro 2083
6   Gvein Kenneth 2189 1 : 0   Hernandez Cid Cesar 2065
7.28 37 Matinkylaen Shakkikerho Espoo 2½ – 3½ 51 CE Le Cavalier Differdange
1 IM Agopov Mikael 2449 0 : 1 IM Henrichs Thomas 2485
2 FM Lehtivaara Petri 2394 1 : 0 IM Bakalarz Mietek 2330
3 IM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2382 ½ : ½   Jansen Christof 2263
4 FM Hentunen Asko 2322 ½ : ½   Jeitz Christian 2251
5   Nieminen Kari 2210 ½ : ½   Gengler Pierre 2200
6   Raisanen Kim 2174 0 : 1   Mauquoi Rudi 2032
7.29 54 Phibsboro Chess Club 1 – 5 46 HMC Calder
1 FM Brady Stephen 2385 0 : 1 IM De Jong Jan-Willem 2479
2   O’donovan Richard 2162 0 : 1 FM Abeln Michiel 2329
3   Butler Kevin 2088 1 : 0 FM Broekmeulen Jasper 2325
4   Salter David 1953 0 : 1 WGM Muhren Bianca 2278
5   Rosse Sebastian 0 0 : 1   Muhren Willem 2222
6   Knudsen Martin 1946 0 : 1 CM Huizer Mark 2195
7.30 55 CE Monaco 4 – 2 60 Nidum Chess Club
1 GM Efimov Igor 2442 1 : 0 FM Jones Richard S 2307
2   Rouchouse Stevens 2204 ½ : ½   Bennett Allan 0
3   Ribbegren Karl Johan 2067 1 : 0   Young A 2002
4   Sabo-Benke Daniel 1947 ½ : ½   Gibbons Andrew 0
5   Botto Julien 1907 1 : 0   Garcia Jason 0
6   Levacic Adrien 1891 0 : 1   Moore Robert 0
7.31 58 Cwmbran 2½ – 3½ 63 Queens University Belfast
1   Perrett David C 1953 0 : 1   Mcphillips Karl 2222
2   Thornton John D 0 ½ : ½   Mcdonnell James J 2041
3   Gilbert Jonathan A 2069 ½ : ½   Millar Chris 0
4   Gilbert Colin 1865 ½ : ½   Bradley John 0
5   Tew Paul 2074 ½ : ½   Mallaghan Danny 0
6   Howell Alan 1879 ½ : ½   Morgan Stephen 0
7.32 59 Ennis Chess Club 4½ – 1½ 64 Apollonia
1 GM Jones Gawain C B 2548 1 : 0   Zarkaj Artur 0
2   Sodoma Jan 2358 1 : 0   Bajraktari Hajredin 0
3   O’Toole Lorcan 0 + : -   Prifti Viktor 0
4   Larter Nick J 1819 0 : 1   Frasheri Petrit 0
5   Cassidy John 0 ½ : ½   Dashi Vasillaq 0
6   O’Brien Kieran 0 1 : 0   Papaj Stavri 0

1 Comment »