Players

List of player by rating

According to the July rating list there are more than 20 players over 2700 and more than 80 players over 2600 participating in the European Club Cup 2008 After the October FIDE list update things will look even stronger. Expect a detailed rating preview of the ECC players by Hans Arild Runde the week before the start of the competition.

Full list of participants in the open section

Full list of participants in the women section

European Club Cup top 100 players

1 GM Morozevich Alexander 2788 RUS 1 GM Koneru Humpy 2622 IND
2 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2781 UKR 2 GM Xie Jun 2574 CHN
3 GM Carlsen Magnus 2775 NOR 3 WGM Hou Yifan 2557 CHN
4 GM Radjabov Teimour 2744 AZE 4 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2550 BUL
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2742 AZE 5 GM Cramling Pia 2544 SWE
6 GM Shirov Alexei 2741 ESP 6 IM Zhao Xue 2522 CHN
7 GM Svidler Peter 2738 RUS 7 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2511 RUS
8 GM Aronian Levon 2737 ARM 8 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2508 LTU
9 GM Adams Michael 2735 ENG 9 GM Lahno Kateryna 2507 UKR
10 GM Grischuk Alexander 2728 RUS 10 IM Muzychuk Anna 2504 SLO
11 GM Karjakin Sergey 2727 UKR 11 IM Danielian Elina 2495 ARM
12 GM Kamsky Gata 2723 USA 12 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2489 GEO
13 GM Movsesian Sergei 2723 SVK 13 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2489 UKR
14 GM Gelfand Boris 2720 ISR 14 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2487 HUN
15 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2718 UKR 15 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2481 GER
16 GM Gashimov Vugar 2717 AZE 16 IM Ushenina Anna 2476 UKR
17 GM Eljanov Pavel 2716 UKR 17 IM Socko Monika 2473 POL
18 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2709 RUS 18 IM Gaponenko Inna 2468 UKR
19 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2708 RUS 19 IM Skripchenko Almira 2463 FRA
20 GM Milov Vadim 2705 SUI 20 IM Harika Dronavalli 2461 IND
21 GM Ni Hua 2705 CHN 21 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2460 RUS
22 GM Wang Yue 2704 CHN 22 IM Korbut Ekaterina 2459 RUS
23 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2692 ROU 23 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2458 GEO
24 GM Bacrot Etienne 2691 FRA 24 IM Zatonskih Anna 2446 USA
25 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2689 RUS 25 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2436 ARM
26 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2687 BUL 26 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2435 RUS
27 GM Bologan Viktor 2686 MDA 27 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2426 TUR
28 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2684 IND 28 IM Tairova Elena 2417 RUS
29 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2681 FRA 29 IM Ovod Evgenija 2416 RUS
30 GM Roiz Michael 2680 ISR 30 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2413 GEO
31 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2675 RUS 31 IM Maric Alisa 2412 SRB
32 GM Motylev Alexander 2674 RUS 32 IM Matveeva Svetlana 2412 RUS
33 GM Akopian Vladimir 2673 ARM 33 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2409 ROU
34 GM Georgiev Kiril 2671 BUL 34 IM Turova Irina 2381 RUS
35 GM Volokitin Andrei 2671 UKR 35 WGM Cosma Elena Luminita 2375 ROU
36 GM Efimenko Zahar 2670 UKR 36 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2363 ENG
37 GM Najer Evgeniy 2670 RUS 37 WGM Kovanova Baira 2359 RUS
38 GM Onischuk Alexander 2670 USA 38 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2359 SRB
39 GM Harikrishna P 2668 IND 39 WGM Demina Julia 2350 RUS
40 GM Jobava Baadur 2665 GEO 40 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2347 SRB
41 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2665 GER 41 IM Foisor Cristina Adela 2344 ROU
42 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2664 UKR 42 WGM Sharevich Anna 2318 BLR
43 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2664 SRB 43 WGM Benderac Ana 2317 SRB
44 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2663 RUS 44 WGM Motoc Alina 2303 ROU
45 GM Postny Evgeny 2661 ISR 45 WGM Olarasu Gabriela 2295 ROU
46 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2660 ARM 46 WGM Pitam Ela 2295 ISR
47 GM Tregubov Pavel V 2658 RUS 47 WIM Boric Elena 2292 BIH
48 GM Dreev Alexey 2657 RUS 48 WGM Kursova Maria 2289 RUS
49 GM Avrukh Boris 2656 ISR 49 WIM Daulyte Deimante 2288 LTU
50 GM Sutovsky Emil 2654 ISR 50 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2283 MDA
51 GM Timofeev Artyom 2650 RUS 51 WIM Cherenkova Kristina 2282 RUS
52 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2650 ESP 52 WIM Paulet Iozefina 2275 ROU
53 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2646 RUS 53 WGM Igla Bella 2254 ISR
54 GM Van Wely Loek 2644 NED 54 WGM Voicu Carmen 2254 ROU
55 GM Zhang Pengxiang 2643 CHN 55 WGM Karlovich Anastazia 2242 UKR
56 GM Krasenkow Michal 2639 POL 56 WFM Botvinnik Irina 2239 ISR
57 GM Nyback Tomi 2639 FIN 57 WIM Makka Ioulia 2225 GRE
58 GM Fridman Daniel 2637 GER 58 WIM Papadopoulou Vera 2210 GRE
59 GM Smirin Ilia 2637 ISR 59 WFM Limontaite Simona 2200 LTU
60 GM Volkov Sergey 2636 RUS 60 WFM Congiu Mathilde 2196 FRA
61 GM Predojevic Borki 2634 BIH 61 WFM Mijovic Aleksandra 2180 MNE
62 GM Sakaev Konstantin 2634 RUS 62 WIM Padurariu Ioana-Smaranda 2158 ROU
63 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2632 UKR 63 Vovinkina Natalia 2147 ISR
64 GM Baklan Vladimir 2630 UKR 64 WFM Fakhretdinova Margarita 2141 RUS
65 GM Caruana Fabiano 2630 ITA 65 Porat Maya 2137 ISR
66 GM Potkin Vladimir 2629 RUS 66 Skogvall Martina 2130 GER
67 GM Socko Bartosz 2628 POL 67 WFM Vujic-Katanic Branka 2107 SRB
68 GM Hracek Zbynek 2625 CZE 68 WFM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2103 LUX
69 GM Balogh Csaba 2624 HUN 69 WIM Zivkovic Vesna 2101 SRB
70 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2624 ARM 70 Lehmann Christina 2097 GER
71 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2618 RUS 71 Len Irina 2089 ISR
72 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2616 RUS 72 Iordanidou Zoi 2060 GRE
73 GM Galkin Alexander 2615 RUS 73 Nagel Verena 2052 GER
74 GM Landa Konstantin 2615 RUS 74 Klipper Rebecca 2028 FRA
75 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2606 SLO 75 Kezele Tamara 2013 SRB
76 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2606 POL 76 Dragovic Nada 2011 BIH
77 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2605 ISR 77 Baloutsou Vasiliki 1990 GRE
78 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2604 RUS 78 Paganoglou Anastasia 1982 GRE
79 GM Babula Vlastimil 2597 CZE 79 Genzling Sylvie 1933 FRA
80 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597 SLO 80 Lian Marina 1869 ISR
81 GM Vaganian Rafael A 2594 ARM 81 Weigel Marie 1867 FRA
82 GM Baramidze David 2593 GER 82 Vericeanu Ilinca 1811 ROU
83 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2593 UKR 83 Ximitidou Maria 1772 GRE
84 GM Zelcic Robert 2593 CRO 84 Morea Georgiana-Steluta 1751 ROU
85 GM Huzman Alexander 2589 ISR 85 Gelip Ioana 1700 ROU
86 GM Lputian Smbat G 2589 ARM 86 Papathanasiou Ageliki 1675 GRE
87 GM Palac Mladen 2587 CRO 87 Fischer Julie 1663 FRA
88 GM Arutinian David 2586 GEO 88 Haritopoulou Maria-Anna 1663 GRE
89 GM Atalik Suat 2585 TUR 89 Anton Roxana-Ana 1656 ROU
90 GM Turov Maxim 2584 RUS 90 Hrisoglou Sofia 1564 GRE
91 GM Bauer Christian 2583 FRA 91 Papathanasiou Elisavet 1558 GRE
92 GM Kozul Zdenko 2579 CRO 92 Sotiriadou Ioanna 1500 GRE
93 GM Yemelin Vasily 2579 RUS 93 Bertrand Helene 0 FRA
94 GM Golod Vitali 2578 ISR 94 Feldman Lora 0 ISR
95 GM Kotanjian Tigran 2578 ARM 95 Fischer Claudia 0 FRA
96 GM Hamdouchi Hichem 2575 MAR 96 Ljubojevic Sanja 0 BIH
97 GM Khairullin Ildar 2575 RUS 97 Peric Cvija 0 BIH
98 GM Haba Petr 2570 CZE 98 Petricevic Rada 0 BIH
99 IM Feygin Michael 2569 GER 99 Tanaskovic Slavica 0 SRB
100 GM Kogan Artur 2569 ISR